˅
CONTACT>Data Privacy

Data protection declaration by AeroLogic GmbH


We take data protection seriously 

The protection of your private sphere during processing of personal data is a serious matter for us. When you visit our website, our web servers automatically record the IP of your internet provider, the website from which you visit us, the web pages of ours that you visit and the duration of your visit. This information is essential to the technical transmission of the website and secure server operation. These personalised data are not evaluated.

 

In so far as you send us data via the contact form, these data are stored on our servers in the context of data security. Your data are used by us exclusively for the processing of your enquiry. Your data are treated with strict confidentiality. They are not passed on to third parties.

Office responsible:

Aerologic GmbH

Industriestraße 70

04435 Schkeuditz

Tel.: 034 204 / 443 - 0

Email: centraldesk@aerologic.aero

 

Personal data

Personal data are data about you as an individual. These consist of your name, address and email address. And you do not have to disclose any personal information to visit our website. In some cases, we need your name and address and other information so as to be able to offer you the desired service.

 

The same applies if we provide you upon request with information materials or if we reply to your enquiries. In such cases we will always point this out to you. Moreover, we only store data that you have supplied to us automatically or voluntarily.

 

If you use one of our services, as a rule we collect only the data necessary to be able to offer you our services. We might ask you for further information which is, however, of a voluntary nature. Whenever we process personal data, we do this so as to be able to offer you our services or in pursuit of our commercial goals.

 

Automatically stored non-personal data 

If you visit our website, for administrative and technical reasons we store certain information. This is: type and version of the browser used, date and time of access and the IP address.

 

These data are anonymised and used only for statistical purposes or to improve our internet and online services. 

These anonymised data are stored on secure systems separately from personal data and they cannot be attributed to any individual. This means that your personal data remain protected at all times.

 

Cookies

If you visit our website, we may possibly store information on your computer in the form of cookies. Cookies are small files transferred from an internet server to your browser and stored on its hard disc. Here only the internet protocol address is stored, not personal data. The information stored in these cookies allows us to automatically recognise you on your next visit to our website, which makes it easier for you to use it.

 

You can of course also visit our website without accepting cookies. If you do not wish your computer to be identified on your next visit, you can also refuse the use of cookies if you change the settings in your browser to “Refuse cookies”. You will find the relevant procedure in the operating instructions for your browser. However, if you refuse the use of cookies, it may lead to restrictions on the use of many areas of our website.

 

Security 

We have taken technical and administrative security precautions to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, interference and unauthorised access. All our employees and all the service providers working on our behalf are obliged to observe the applicable data protection legislation.

 

Whenever we gather and process personal data, they are encrypted before being transferred. This means that your data cannot be misused by third parties. Our security precautions are subject to a continuous improvement process and our data protection declarations are constantly revised. Please make sure that you have the latest version.

 

The rights of those affected (data subjects) 

Please contact us at any time if you would like to find out what personal data about you we are storing or if you want to have these corrected or deleted. Moreover, you have a right to restrict the processing (Art. 18 DSGVO, General Data Protection Regulation), a right to object to the processing (Art. 21 DSGVO) and a right to data transferability (Art. 20 DSGVO).

In such cases please contact us directly.

 

Amendments to this data protection declaration 

We reserve the right to amend our data protection declarations if this becomes necessary as a result of new technology. Please make sure that you have the latest version. If fundamental changes are made to this data protection declaration, we will notify you of this on our website.

 

Company Data Protection Officer 

Christian Volkmer

 

Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG

Ostengasse 14

93047 Regensburg

anfragen@projekt29.de

 

Last update: 24th of May 2018

 

INFORMATION OBLIGATIONS ACC. ART. 13 GDPR

Hereby we want to comprehensively inform you about the processing of your data in our company and the data protection claims and rights to which you are entitled under the meaning of Art. 13 of the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

 

1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact?

 

Responsible is
AeroLogic GmbH
Industriestr. 70
04435 Schkeuditz
+49 (34204) 443-0
centraldesk@aerologic.aero

The company data protection officer is
Christian Volkmer
Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg
E-Mail: anfragen@projekt29.de
Tel.: 0941-2986930

 

2. Which data is processed and from what sources does this data come from?

 

We process the data that we have received from you as part of contract initiation or settlement, as part of consents or as part of your application with us, or as part of your workforce.
 
Personal data includes:

 

Customer data includes basic / contact details e.g. first and last name, address, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number, fax), bank details.

Applicant and employee data include e.g. first name and surname, address, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number, fax), date of birth, data from CV and employment certificates, bank data, religious affiliation, image acquisition.

Business partner data include e.g. the name of their legal representative, company name, trade and companies register number, VAT number, company number, address, contact persons contact details (e-mail address, telephone number, fax), bank details.

Data of Visitors to our company includes name and first name.

Journalist data include first and last name, e-mail address, fax number.

In addition, we also process the following other personal data:

- Information on the type and content of contract data, order data, sales and receipt data, customer and supplier history and advice documents,
- advertising and sales data,
- information from your electronic traffic with us (e.g. IP address, log-in data),
- other data that we have received from you as part of our business relationship (e.g. in customer meetings),
- Data that we generate ourselves from master/contact data and other data, such as customer needs and customer potential analyses,
- Photographs taken during events.

 

3. For what purposes and on what legal basis is the data processed?

 

We process your data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz] 2018, as amended:

 

• for fulfilment of (pre)contractual duties (Art 6 Sec. 1 pt.b GDPR):
The processing of your data takes place for contract settlement on-line or in one of our branches, for the contract handling of your workforce in our company. The data is processed in particular when the business is initiated and when the contracts are executed with you.

• for fulfilment of legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR):
The processing of your data is necessary for the fulfilment of different legal obligations e.g. from the Commercial Code [Handelsgesetzbuch] or the General Tax Code [Abgabenordnung].

• for protection of legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR):
Due to a balancing of interests, data processing beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract may take place in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties. Data processing for the safeguarding of legitimate interests takes place, for example, in the following cases:

 

- measures for the business control and further development of services and products;
- running a group-wide customer database to improve customer service
- as part of legal action
- sending non-promotional information and press releases.

 

• as part of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR):
If you have given us consent to the processing of your data, e.g. for the sending of our newsletter, publication of photos, etc.

 

4. Who receives my data?

 

If we use a service provider for order processing, we will still be responsible for protecting your data. All processors are contractually obligated to handle your data confidentially and to process it only as part of the provision of services. The processors commissioned by us will receive your data if they need the data to fulfil their respective service. These are, for example, IT service providers that we need for the operation and security of our IT system as well as advertising and address publishers for our own advertising campaigns.
Your data will be processed in our internal database. The internal database helps to increase the data quality of existing data (doublet clean-up, warped / deceased tags, address correction), and allows enrichment with data from public sources.
These data are provided to the Group companies if necessary for the execution of the contract. The storage of customer data is company-related and separate, whereby our parent company acts as a service provider for the individual participating companies.
In the event of a legal obligation and as part of legal action, authorities and courts as well as external auditors may be the recipients of your data.
In addition, insurance, banks, credit bureaus, and service providers may be recipients of your information for the purpose of contract initiation and fulfilment.

 

5. How long will my data be stored?

 

We process your data until the termination of the business relationship or until expiry of the applicable statutory retention periods (for example, from the Commercial Code [Handelsgesetzbuch], the General Tax Code [Abgabenordnung], or the Working Hours Act [Arbeitszeitgesetz]); in addition, until the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as proof.
 
6. Is personal data transmitted to a third country?

 

In principle, we do not transmit any data to a third country. Transmission in individual cases will only take place on the basis of an adequacy decision of the European Commission, standard contractual clauses, appropriate guarantees or your express consent.

 

7. Which data protection rights do I have?

 

You have the right to information, rectification, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data, a right of objection to the processing as well as a right to data portability and to a complaint in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.

 

Right to information:
You can ask us for information as to whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to rectification:

If we process your data that is incomplete or incorrect, you may at any time ask for their rectification or completion.

Right to deletion:

You may request deletion of your data from us if we process it unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests. Please note that there may be reasons for an immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated storage requirements.
Regardless of your right to deletion, we will immediately and completely delete your data, unless there is a legal or legal duty of retention in this regard.

Right to restriction of processing:

You may require us to restrict the processing of your data if
- you deny the accuracy of the data for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data.
- the processing of the data is unlawful, but you reject a deletion and instead require a restriction of data usage,
- we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or
- you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability:

You may require us to provide you with the information you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and that you can transfer that information to another person without our hindrance, provided that
- we process these data based on a consent given or revocable by you or for the performance of a contract between us, and
- this processing is done using automated procedures.
If technically feasible, you may require us to transfer your data directly to another person in charge.

Right of objection:

If we process your data for legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing at any time; this would also apply to a profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims. You can object to the processing of your data for the purpose of direct mail at any time without stating reasons.

Right of appeal:

If you believe that we violate German or European data protection laws when processing your data, we ask you to contact us to clarify questions. Of course, you also have the right to contact the supervisory authority responsible for you, the respective State Office for Data Protection Supervision.
If you want to assert one of the mentioned rights against us, please contact our Data Protection Officer. If in doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity.

 

8. Am I committed to providing data?

 

The processing of your data is required to enter into or fulfil your contract with us. If you do not provide us with this data, we will generally have to refuse to enter into the contract or be unable to complete an existing contract and consequently terminate it. However, you are not obliged to give your consent to the processing of data that is not relevant or legally required for the fulfilment of the contract.